The Melaleuca alternifolia was named 'tea tree 'by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea with aroma similar to that of nutmeg from the leaves of a tree that grew on the swampy southeast Australian coast. The 'tea tree' should not be confused with the unrelated common tea plant, used to make black and green teas. The leaves are used to extract a very highly effective medicinal oil known as the 'tea tree oil' or 'Melaleuca oil.'From the past the oil has been used in the traditional medicine. It is not similar to the tea oil and has beneficial medicinal properties of been an antimicrobial agent along with antiviral and antifungal actions.
The traditional medicine of Ayurveda, accepts the usage of tea tree oil in ayurveda products. Being an immunity booster and versatile therapeutic effects, Tea Tree is used in treatments and therapies for infections and attacks from bacteria, fungus, virus and other microbes. The diaphorbic nature promotes sweating which is the best way to fight fever and flu. The oil is used in skin care products for treatment of skin problems and yeast infection.
Recent researchers say that non- melanoma skin cancer and precancerious lesions can be cured through a formulation of tea tree oil. However both sides of the coin should be made evident and tea tree oil even relatively safe to use, can cause skin problems such as irritation, blisters and so on. The oral intake of the oil causes severe and sometimes fatal side effects.














